» » Sandie Shaw - Sandie

Sandie Shaw - Sandie album

Sandie Shaw - Sandie album Performer: Sandie Shaw
Title: Sandie
Style: Vocal
Date of release: 1965
Country: UK
Size MP3: 1720 mb
Size FLAC: 1112 mb
Rating: 4.5
Format: AAC AC3 DMF AIFF TTA DTS MOD

Sandie is the first album by the British pop singer Sandie Shaw. Released in February 1965 on the Pye label, it was her only original album to enter the UK Albums Chart (most of Shaw's success was through her singles) and peaked at Number 3. In the few months prior to the album's release, Shaw had scored two major hits with the ed "(There's) Always Something There to Remind Me" and Chris Andrews's "Girl Don't Come"; although neither track was included on this album.

Me is the second album by the British girl singer Sandie Shaw. It was released by Pye Records in November 1965, eight months after her debut, but was not as commercially successful - although her singles were still selling well. Since the release of the Sandie album, Shaw had gained another three UK Top 10 hits - "I'll Stop at Nothing," the number one "Long Live Love" and "Message Understood," all of which had been written by Chris Andrews.

Sandie Shaw (real name Sandra Ann Goodrich) (born February 26, 1947) was the most successful British girl singer of the 1960s. With her hair, slender frame, model cheekbones and outfits, she has been described as the ultimate working-class 'it' girl. Sandie Shaw (real name Sandra Ann Goodrich) (born February 26, 1947) was the most successful British girl singer of the 1960s. With her hair, slender frame, model cheekbones and outfits, she has been described as the ultimate working-class 'it' girl

BPM Profile The Sandie Shaw Supplement. Album starts at 139BPM, ends at 106BPM (-33), with tempos within the -BPM range. Try refreshing the page if dots are missing). Recent albums by Sandie Shaw.

Real Name: Sandra Ann Goodrich. Love Me, Please Love Me (Album).

Tracklist Hide Credits

A1 Everybody Loves A Lover
Written-By – R. Adler*, R. Allen*
A2 Gotta See My Baby Every Day
Written-By – C. Andrews*
A3 Love Letters
Written-By – V. Young*
A4 Stop Feeling Sorry For Yourself
Written-By – C. Andrews*
A5 Always
Written-By – I. Berlin*
A6 Don't Be That Way
Written-By – C. Andrews*
B1 It's In His Kiss
Written-By – R. Clark*
B2 Downtown
Written-By – T. Hatch*
B3 You Won't Forget Me
Written-By – J. DeShannon*, S. Sheeley*
B4 Lemon Tree
Written-By – W. Holt*
B5 Baby I Need Your Loving
Written-By – Holland-Dozier-Holland
B6 Talk About Love
Written-By – C. Andrews*

Credits

  • Directed By – Kenny Woodman*

Notes

Australian manufactured edition of UK Lp, with locally cut plates.
Identifiers:
Gloss flip back sleeve with tabs on top and bottom.
Black & silver Astor labels
Italicised song titles.
Five publisher's logos side A, four side B

For edition with non-italicised song titles and Leeds logo only one side see: Sandie Shaw - Sandie

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Matrix / Runout ( etched runout ): SPLP-1135-A.
  • Matrix / Runout ( etched runout ): SPLP-1135-B.

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
NPL 18110 Sandie Shaw Sandie ‎(LP, Album, Mono) Pye Records NPL 18110 UK 1965
VPV 76.019-30 Sandie Shaw Sandie Shaw ‎(LP, Album) Disques Vogue VPV 76.019-30 France 1965
NPL 18110 Sandie Shaw Sandie ‎(LP, Album, TP, W/Lbl) Pye Records NPL 18110 UK 1965
NPL 30057 Sandie Shaw Sandie ‎(LP, Album, Mono) Pye Records NPL 30057 Canada 1965
SPLP 1135 Sandie Shaw Sandie ‎(LP, Album) Astor SPLP 1135 Australia 1965